Sightings – Animals

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/23/16

Observation Time: 6:45 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary

Common Name: Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Scientific Name: Coccyzus americanus

Comments: I heard this yellow-billed cuckoo’s “kuk-kuk-kuk-kuk-kuk-kuk-kuk-cowp-cowp-cowp” before I spotted it. Even though cuckoos are relatively large birds, they typically don’t move around much, so they are hard to find unless you know what their call sounds like.

The photo quality is poor because the bird was high in a distant tree, and flew away before I could get closer for a better shot.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 4/28/16

Observation Time: 6:45 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata

Comments: Yellow-rumped warblers arrived at Moose Hill toward the end of April in 2016.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/11/19

Observation Time: 7:45 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata

Comments: The western sub-species of yellow-rumped warbler has a bright yellow throat. The eastern sub-species, also known as a myrtle warbler, has a white throat.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/13/14

Observation Time: 1:40 p.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata

Comments: Colorful woodland warblers such as this yellow-rumped warbler are often observed at Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary in the early morning in May as they migrate through Sharon to breeding grounds farther north.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/3/20

Observation Time: 9:50 a.m.

Observation Location: woods near Gavins Pond

Common Name: Yellow-rumped warbler

Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata

Comments: The western sub-species of yellow-rumped warbler has a bright yellow throat. The eastern sub-species, also known as a myrtle warbler, has a white throat.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/13/15

Observation Time: 11:25 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata

Comments: I got these photos standing underneath a flowering crabapple tree. The blossoms attracted insects, which in turn attracted insectivorous warblers that needed fuel to continue their migration.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 4/2/05

Observation Time: 9:00 p.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Street near Kendall Estate

Common Name: Yellow Spotted Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma maculatum

Comments: It’s best not to handle salamanders because the salts and oils on your skin don’t do amphibians any good (mea culpa!). To see a variety of frog and salamander species, walk down Moose Hill Street on the first rainy night after the snow melts in late March. That’s when mole salamanders migrate from their their burrows to nearby wetlands to spawn.

More Information: animaldiversity.org

Yellow Spot_hands3-ps

Observer: Scott Didham

Observation Date: 9/24/11

Observation Location: Mansfield St.

Common Name: Yellow-spotted salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma maculatum

More Information: Read about the salamander migration at Moose Hill in 2008.

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/15/20

Observation Time: 8:35 a.m.

Observation Location: conservation land near Lakeview & Morse Sts.

Common Name: Yellow-throated vireo

Scientific Name: Vireo flavifrons

Comments: I did not realize what kind of bird I was photographing when I took this photo. A friend of mine who is an expert birder identified it from the photos.

More Information: All About Birds

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/20/20

Observation Time: 5:15 p.m.

Observation Location: under high tension wires across the street from Ward’s Berry Farm

Common Name: Yellow-washed metarranthis moth

Scientific Name: Metarranthis obfirmaria

Comments: I spotted this brown moth on the dirt road under the high tension wires. Moths typically have bigger antennae than butterflies. They can be hard to identify. I got help with identification of this specimen at Bugguide.net

More Information: North American Moth Photographers Group