Sightings – Bugs

Observer: Josh Simons

Observation Date: 8/13/2016, 3pm

Observation Location: Moose Hill area

Common Name: Dogday Cicada

Scientific Name: Neotibicen canicularis

For more information, go to bugguide.net (https://bugguide.net/node/view/228395)

Cicada

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 9/16/11

Observation Time: 2:30 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond dam

Common Name: Green Stink Bug nymph

Scientific Name: Acrosternum hilare

Comments: This striking green stink bug nymph caught my eye as it sat on a rosa rugosa leaf by the pond. The adults are solid green.

I spotted the green stink bug nymph because of its bold, contrasty coloration. Perhaps the reason for the green stink bug nymph’s ostentatious display is to warn potential predators of its stink – the same reason skunks have such bold, visible markings.

More Information: BugGuide

Green Stink Bug Nymph

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 8/11/13

Observation Time: 4:50 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Dam

Common Name: Jagged Ambush Bug

Scientific Name: Phymata americana

Comments: This small insect (1/2″ in length) turns out to be predatory. It waits in flowers to ambush prey that are sometimes larger than itself. This one was found among goldenrod blossoms.

More Information: aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu or NatureSearch

Jagged Ambush Bug

Jagged Ambush Bug

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 4/28/12

Observation Time: 2:00 p.m.

Observation Location: 4 Gavins Pond Road

Common Name: Leaf-footed bug

Scientific Name: Acanthocephala terminalis

Comments: The leaf-shaped hind legs give this bug its name.

More Information: See:
http://www.cirrusimage.com/bugs_leaf_footed_Acanthocephala.htm

Leaf-Footed Bug

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 8/7/15

Observation Time: 5:10 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond area

Common Name: Northern Walkingstick

Scientific Name: Diapheromera femorata

Comments: This harmless insect uses its bizarre body shape to blend in to the foliage and avoid detection by potential predators.

More Information: Bugguide

Observer: Kathy  Farrell

Observation Date: January 11, 2017

Observation Location: my back yard

Common Name: Snow Flea

Scientific Name: Hypogastrura harveyi or Hypogastrura nivicol

Comments: At close examination, perhaps in melting snow around the base of a tree, tiny black flecks might be found sprinkled in the snow. They probably look like bits of dirt at first glance, but they are actually tiny soil animals known as snow fleas. Officially, they are called springtails and are not actually fleas.

On any given summer day, hundreds of thousands of springtails can populate one cubic meter of top soil; at 1-2 mm, they largely go unnoticed by people. In the winter, however, two species of dark blue springtails— Hypogastrura harveyi and Hypogastrura nivicol—can be easily spotted against the white backdrop of snow. These hexapods may have acquired the nickname of snow fleas due to their ability to jump great distances, a feat fleas boast as well. Whereas fleas use enlarged hind legs, springtails have a tail-like appendage called a furcula that unfolds to launch the hexapods great distances.
But unlike fleas, springtails are not parasites; they feed on decaying organic matter in the soil (such as leaf litter) and, therefore, play an important part in natural decomposition. Snow fleas in particular are able to withstand the bitter temperatures of winter thanks to a “glycine-rich antifreeze protein,” as reported in a study published in Biophysical Journal.

More Information: http://www.esa.org/esablog/research/snow-fleas-helpful-winter-critters-2/

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/4/13

Observation Time: 8:45 a.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Dam

Common Name: Spined Soldier Bug (nymph)

Scientific Name: Podisus maculiventris

Comments: Spined soldier bugs are small predatory stink bugs. They molt several times before reaching maturity. Each phase is referred to as an instar. This one was in the third “instar”.

More Information: University of Florida

Spined Soldier Bug (Nymph)