Sightings – Butterflies & Moths

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 10/18/12

Observation Time: 2:15 p.m.

Observation Location: 4 Gavins Pond Road (front yard)

Common Name: American Copper Butterfly

Scientific Name: Lycaena phlaeas

Comments: This small but colorful butterfly can be seen all summer and into the fall.

More Information: Butterflies and Moths

American Copper Butterfly

American Copper Butterfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/12/12

Observation Time: 6:00 p.m.

Observation Location: Furnace St. under high tension wires

Common Name: American Copper Butterfly

Scientific Name: Lycaena phlaeas

Comments: This individual was chasing another to mate.

More Information: Butterflies and Moths

American Copper Butterfly

American Copper Butterfly

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/21/14

Observation Time: 1:20 p.m.

Observation Location: field near Gavins Pond dam

Common Name: American Copper Butterfly

Scientific Name: Lycaena phlaeas

Comments: Like many small butterflies, the American copper
is a stunning sight when viewed up close.

More Information: Butterflies and Moths

American Copper Butterfly

American Copper Butterfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 10/5/12

Observation Time: 3:55 p.m.

Observation Location: 4 Gavins Pond Road

Common Name: American Lady Butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: This American Lady butterfly was feeding on Nippon daisies blooming in our garden. There was also a Painted Lady butterfly, which looks very similar, but has four small spots on the undersides of its trailing wings instead of the American Lady’s two large ones.

More Information: BugGuide

American Lady Butterfly

American Lady Butterfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/12/12

Observation Time: 6:15 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Road near Well #5

Common Name: American Lady Butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: American lady butterflies (V. virginiensis) have two large eyespots on the underside of the hind wing, whereas similar-looking painted lady butterflies (V. cardui) have four small eyespots.  This individual was feeding on a flowering shrub.

More Information: See Butterflies and Moths of North America.

American Painted Lady Butterfly

American Painted Lady Butterfly

American Painted Lady Butterfly

American Painted Lady Butterfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/26/19

Observation Time: 1:15 p.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Farm (formerly the Kendall Estate)

Common Name: American Lady butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: American Lady butterflies look a lot like Painted Lady butterflies. The American Lady has two large spots on the undersides of its trailing wings. The Painted Lady has four smaller spots instead. This Amerian Lady was visiting a mud puddle, but it flew off before I could get a better photo.

More Information: BugGuide

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/27/19

Observation Time: 5:20 p.m.

Observation Location: under the high tension wires across the street from Ward’s Berry Farm

Common Name: American Lady butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: American Lady butterflies look a lot like Painted Lady butterflies. The American Lady has two large spots on the undersides of its trailing wings. The Painted Lady has four smaller spots instead. This Amerian Lady was visiting a mud puddle, but it flew off before I could get a better photo.

More Information: Butterflies and Moths of North America

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 6/24/11

Observation Time: 2:15 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond

Common Name: American Lady Butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: American Lady butterflies have two distinctive eyespots on the brown underside of the lower wings. The upper sides of the wings are orange and black.

More Information: See: http://bugguide.net/node/view/236368

American Painted Lady Butterfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/11/15

Observation Time: 2:35 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond

Common Name: American Lady butterfly

Scientific Name: Vanessa virginiensis

Comments: American Lady butterflies look a lot like Painted Lady butterflies. The American Lady has two large spots on the undersides of its trailing wings. The Painted Lady has four smaller spots instead. This Amerian Lady was feeding on a spotted knapweed blossom.

More Information: BugGuide

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 6/19/13

Observation Time: 4:50 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond area

Common Name: Appalachian Brown Butterfly

Scientific Name: Satyrodes appalachia

Comments: Easily confused with Eyed Brown Butterfly (Satyrodes eurydice). See: http://www.naba.org/chapters/nabambc/frames-2species.asp?sp1=Satyrodes-eurydice&sp2=Satyrodes-appalachia

More Information: Mass Audubon

Appalachian Brown Butterfly

Appalachian Brown Butterfly

 

Loading...