Sightings – Butterflies & Moths

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/21/10

Observation Time: 8:20 a.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Road

Common Name: Viceroy Butterfly

Scientific Name: Limenitis archippus

Comments: Smaller than a monarch, with a characteristic black line across the hind wings.

More Information: NatureWorks

Viceroy Butterfly

Observer: Zahava Friedman

Observation Date: 6/22/20

Observation Time: 10:40 a.m.

Observation Location: near Gavins Pond

Common Name: Viceroy butterfly

Scientific Name: Limenitis archippus

Comments: Viceroys are smaller than the famous migrating monarchs, and the black markings are different. Note the curved black line on the hind wings. Monarchs do not have this line.

Viceroys are brush-footed butterflies, which have tiny, hairy forelegs that look more like brushes than feet and are not used for walking.

More Information: NatureWorks

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/17/13

Observation Time: 3:00 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond area near soccer parking area

Common Name: Viceroy butterfly

Scientific Name: Limenitis archippus

Comments: This butterfly is smaller than the famous migrating monarchs, and the black markings are different. Note the black line on the hind wings. Monarchs do not have this line.

More Information: NatureWorks

Viceroy Butterfly

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 6/29/11

Observation Time: 10:20 a.m.

Observation Location: near outflow pool at Gavins Pond Dam

Common Name: Virginian Tiger Moth caterpillar

Scientific Name: Spilosoma virginica

Comments: This caterpillar, which was chewing on grape leaves, will metamorphose into a beautiful white moth.

More Information: Moths in a Connecticut Yard

Virginian Tiger Moth Caterpillar

Virginian Tiger Moth Caterpillar

Observer: Josh Simons

Observation Date: 7/7/20

Observation Time: 1:30 p.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill area

Common Name: Widow Underwing moth

Scientific Name:  Catocala vidua

Comments: The widow underwing (Catocala vidua) is a moth of the Erebidae family. It is found from southern Ontario, into Maine, New Hampshire and Connecticut, south at least to Tennessee, Georgia and Alabama, west to Texas and Oklahoma, and north to Wisconsin.

More Information: iNaturalist and Bugguide.net and Discover Life and EverythingAbout.net

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/13/13

Observation Time: 11:05 a.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond area

Common Name: Wood Nymph butterfly

Scientific Name: Cercyonis pegala

Comments: Note the “pink earth” lichen in the background of the upper photo.

More information: Mass Audubon Butterfly Atlas

Wood Nymph Butterfly

Wood Nymph Butterfly

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/27/13

Observation Time: 2:43 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond area

Common Name: Wood Nymph butterfly

Scientific Name: Cercyonis pegala

Comments: It’s a thrill to get so close to something wild and beautiful.

More information: Mass Audubon Butterfly Atlas

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 8/13/20

Observation Time: 3:20 p.m.

Observation Location: Mountain St.

Common Name: Wood Nymph butterfly

Scientific Name: Cercyonis pegala

Comments: Despite its name the Wood Nymph butterfly prefers open areas including fields, wet meadows, salt marshes, and bogs. It also inhabits open woods and ventures along well lit woodland trails.

More information: Mass Audubon Butterfly Atlas

3

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 8/25/12

Observation Time: 3:00 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Road – soccer field parking lot

Common Name: Wood Nymph butterfly

Scientific Name: Cercyonis pegala

Comments: This striking wood nymph butterfly was a challenge to photograph, but with persistence I was able to get close enough to get this shot.

More Information: Massachusetts Butterfly Club

Common Wood Nymph Butterfly

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/20/20

Observation Time: 5:15 p.m.

Observation Location: under high tension wires across the street from Ward’s Berry Farm

Common Name: Yellow-washed metarranthis moth

Scientific Name: Metarranthis obfirmaria

Comments: I spotted this brown moth on the dirt road under the high tension wires. Moths typically have bigger antennae than butterflies. They can be hard to identify. I got help with identification of this specimen at Bugguide.net

More Information: North American Moth Photographers Group