Sightings – Other Insects

Observer: Josh Simons

Observation Date: 8/13/2016, 3pm

Observation Location: Moose Hill area

Common Name: Dogday Cicada

Scientific Name: Neotibicen canicularis

For more information, go to bugguide.net (https://bugguide.net/node/view/228395)

Cicada

Observer: Alex Hackman

Observation Date: 4/23/09

Observation Time: 9:45 a.m.

Observation Location: Beaver Brook

Common Name: Mayfly

Scientific Name: Ephemeroptera

Comments: Adult mayfly hatch observed during a paddle up Beaver Brook. This insect is an indicator of good water quality.

More Information: Texas A&M

Mayfly

 

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/27/19

Observation Time: 2:00 p.m.

Observation Location: boardwalk through Conservation land near Morse & Lakeview

Common Name: North American Millipede

Scientific Name: Narceus americanus

Comments: Millipedes first appeared in the fossil record 400 million years ago and are some of the first animals to have lived on land. It is hypothesized that these ancient species are the largest animals without backbones to have walked on earth. Modern forms appear in the late Paleozoic. While North American millipedes are currently classified as diplopods, Linnaeus classified them as apterate insects, Lamarck said they were arachnids, and others have called them worms or crustaceans.

More Information: Animal Diversity Web