SIGHTINGS – GRASSES

Observer: Paul Lauenstein Observation Date: 6/2/19 Observation Time: 3:15 p.m. Observation Location: Along the dirt road under the power lines on the other side of South Main Street from Ward’s Berry Farm Common Name: Deer-tongue Grass Scientific Name: Dichanthelium clandestinum Comments: Deer-tongue grass is a perennial cool-season grass native to eastern North America. It grows to 2′ to 4′ tall. It is tolerant of low pH soils, high concentrations of aluminum, drought conditions, and infertile soils. For these reasons, it is used in revegetating acid mine sites. Deer-tongue grass prefers moist to wet sites and does best in full sun. This grass produces two seed crops; a spring crop in an open panicle and a fall crop that remains mostly enclosed in the leaf sheath. Birds eat the seed and the plant lodges during the winter forming a dense cover for wildlife. More Information: Roundstone Native Seed

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 6/15/13

Observation Time: 2:30 p.m.

Observation Location: Conservation land beyond Sandy Ridge Circle

Common Name: Panic Grass

Scientific Name: Dichanthelium sp.

Comments: There are numerous kinds of panic grasses. This one was growing in a wooded area along the trail that parallels Beaver Brook, beginning at the Sandy Ridge Circle cul-de-sac.

More Information: Cape May Plants

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/7/18

Observation Time: 12:50 p.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill Farm (TTOR)

Common Name: Reed Canary Grass

Scientific Name: Phalaris arundinacea

Comments: Reed canary grass has become invasive or problematic in New England and across North America, and the invasive plants may be the Eurasian genotype.

More Information: GoBotany

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/12/11

Observation Time: 6:50 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill boardwalk

Common Name: Tussock Sedge

Scientific Name: Carex stricta

Comments: A clumping, upright sedge with narrow, yellowish green leaves. Reddish brown flowers bloom early summer. Prefers moist fertile soil but will tolerate dry or wet sites.

More Information: North Creek Nurseries

Tussock Sedge

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 5/8/19

Observation Time: 8:15 a.m.

Observation Location: Moose Hill boardwalk

Common Name: Tussock Sedge

Scientific Name: Carex stricta

Comments: A clumping, upright sedge with narrow, yellowish green leaves. Reddish brown flowers bloom early summer. Prefers moist fertile soil but will tolerate dry or wet sites.

More Information: North Creek Nurseries