Rock Tripe – 10/30/18

Observer: Kathy Farrell

Observation Date: 10/30/2018

Observation Location: Mountain Street

Common Name: Rock Tripe lichen

Scientific Name: Umbilicaria mammulata

Comments: This lichen is edible (after boiling several times). It is considered to be “starvation food.” There are stories of George Washington’s troops eating it when they had nothing else. I found it in a rocky cliff area.

More Information: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=STxqLRmK03c and https://www.adirondackalmanack.com/2010/04/ruminations-on-rock-tripe.html