Link to Home

Did You Know?

Dragonflies are the world's fastest insects and, although estimates of their speed vary wildly, most credible authorities say they are capable of reaching speeds of between 30 and 60 km/h (19 to 38 mph). A study showed that dragonflies can travel as much as 85 miles in one day. North American Insects and Spiders

Please support our conservation efforts!
Loading

Eastern pondhawk dragonfly

Date Submitted: July 11, 2010

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 7/9/10

Observation Time: 4:54 p.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond

Plant or Animal? Animal

Common Name: Eastern pondhawk dragonfly (young male)

Scientific Name: Erythemis simplicicollis

Eastern pondhawk dragonfly (young male)

Comments: Voracious hunter near vegetated ponds and slow streams.


Date Submitted: August 11, 2010

Observer: Paul Lauenstein

Observation Date: 8/11/10

Observation Time: 8:35 a.m.

Observation Location: Gavins Pond Road (bridge near soccer fields)

Plant or Animal? Animal

Common Name: Eastern pondhawk dragonfly (female)

Scientific Name: Erythemis simplicicollis

Eastern pondhawk dragonfly (female)

Comments: Pondhawk dragonflies are voracious hunters, but they are completely harmless to humans. Females are green. Males are blue. Females oviposit in flight, hovering low over the water and repeatedly dipping their abdomens into the water to release the eggs.

More Information: North American Insects and Spiders

Previous, Subsequent, or Similar Sightings:
Ebony Jewelwing Dragonfly, 8/14/09
Crane Fly, 5/26/10
White Corporal Dragonfly, 5/29/10
Dot-tailed whiteface dragonfly, 6/7/10
Ebony Jewelwing Dragonfly, 6/16/09
Aurora Damsel, 6/21/10
Widow Skimmer Dragonfly, 7/11/10
Blue dasher dragonfly, 7/19/10
Eastern amberwing dragonfly, 7/19/10
Ruby meadowhawk dragonfly, 8/4/10
Familiar bluet, 8/5/10

Back to the Sightings List